SPANISH CITIZENSHIP BY NATURALIZATION FOR SEPAHRDIC JEWS

a

Sephardic Jews can apply for Spanish Nationality through the general process called CARTA DE NATURALEZA.

 

At this moment the draft of a new law is being studied that will simplify this process for those persons that can prove that they are descendants of the Sephardic Jews expelled from Spain in 1492 and that maintain a special relationship with Spain.

 

Until this new law is approved, the process described in the following paragraphs is the only one in force.

 

The granting of nationality through the procedure called CARTA DE NATURALEZA is a measure adopted by the Council of Ministers. This procedure is initiated when exceptional circumstances concur (Article 31.1 of the Spnaish Civil Code: “Spanish nationality is granted through the procedure called “Carta de Naturaleza” when exceptional circumstances concur in the applicant”).

 

Thus, is the Council of Ministers which decides if the said circumstances exist and takes the final decision on whether to grant or not the nationality.

 

Requirements (Reglamento del Registro Civil, articles 220 and 221).

 

Who can apply:

  • The person interested, by himself if he/she is of legal age (18y.o.).
  • The person interested, older than 14 years old, with the assistance of his parent/guardian.
  • The parent/guardian of the person under 14 years old.
  • The person legally incapacitated, within the terms of the senten

 

Application form:

Please go to this Web-site, click on “NACIONALIDAD – Solicitud de nacionalidad por carta de naturaleza (pdf 145 KB)”

http://www.mjusticia.gob.es/cs/Satellite/es/1200666550200/Tramite_C/1215326310382/Detalle.html

 

Application form requirements:

  • Applicant’s identification, birth place, birth date and current citize
  • Identification of applicant´s spouse, if an
  • Identification of applicant´s underage children, if
  • Applicant’s address where notifications can be se
  • Applicant’s Civil Residence in Spain in case he/she becomes Spanish citi
  • Formal commitment to renounce previous citizenship and to swear loyalty to the Spanish Constitution and Law

Applicants of the following nationalities will not be required to renounce their previous citizenship: Latin American countries, Andorra, the Philippines, Equatorial Guinea or Portugal.

Only persons of these nationalities will be allowed to maintain their previous citizenship together with the Spanish one. If the applicant is of Sephardic origin and holds none of the aforementioned nationalities, he will have to renounce to his previous citizenship.

(A draft bill is currently in process that would allow people of Sephardic origin to maintain their previous nationality if they acquire the Spanish one).

  • Indication of the special circumstances alleged by the applicant to start this proced

 

Competent Authority (shall be addressed in your application): The procedures will be carried out by the following Authority:

  • Subdirección General de Nacionalidad y Estado Civil Dirección General de los Registros y del Notariado Plaza de Jacinto Benavente, número 3

28071 Madrid (SPAIN)

 

Where to present your petition:

The application can present his/her documents in any of the following offices:

  • Oficina Central de Información y Atención al Público Ministerio de Justicia

Plaza de Jacinto Benavente, número 3 28012 Madrid (SPAIN)

  • Registro Auxiliar del Ministerio de Justicia Dirección General de los Registros y del Notariado Ministerio de Justicia

Plaza de Jacinto Benavente, número 3 28071 Madrid (SPAIN)

  • Entry register office (Registro) of any organization/body of the Spanish Public Administration (e.g. Delegación del Gobierno, Subdelegación del Gobierno) or Regional Autonomic Governments (Comunidades Autónomas)
  • Post Offices
  • Civil Registry Office (Oficina del Registro Civil) in whose jurisdiction is the applicant´s addre
  • The Spanish Consulates, for applicants not residing in Make your appointment through our Website – Consular Services – Appointments.

 

Documents to be presented with the application:

  • Birth Certificate, translated into Spanish, legalized and with the Apostille of the
  • Criminal Record Certificate from the applicant´s coun

 

For applicants residing in Spain, Criminal Record Certificate from the Spanish Authorities (Certificado del Registro Central de Penados y Rebeldes), or explicit authorization for the competent Authorities to obtain it by themselves.

  • Marriage Certificate, translated into Spanish, legalized and with the Apostille of the Hag
  • If the applicant´s spouse is Spanish, Birth Certificate of the applicant´s spou
  • Other documents that the applicant might consider appropriate to pre

 

Documents proving the specific circumstances alleged by the applicant:

The facts and circumstances shall be justified by means of any evidence legally admissible that the applicant consider appropriate.

Specifically, applicants of Sephardic origin will be required to provide a Certificate from the Federation of Jewish Communities in Spain (Federación de Comunidades Judías de España) stating that the applicant has Sephardic origins.

Compartir
facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestmailfacebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestmail

También te puede interesar...

1 Respuesta

  1. Agustin R. dice:

    Jod… esta web es la hostia. Hasta publican noticias en ingles. Felicidades a los que hacen esta web

Deja un comentario

Tu dirección de correo electrónico no será publicada. Los campos necesarios están marcados *

Puedes usar las siguientes etiquetas y atributos HTML: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>